QUESTION

After restoring my license, am I obligated for further therapy

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Recently I have been asked for an assessment for futher continuation of therapy. I have paid all my court fees, surcharges and completed my license suspension of seven months. I restored my license from MVC with no problems of any sort. Can I refuse therapy if asked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with an attorney to negotiate your way through the  NJ DMV and Court system. the two entities have the ability to prevent you from driving. we have done cases where the Court has re-instated the license and the NJ DMV has taken away the license. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters