QUESTION

Almost a year ago I signed a plea agreement to a AGGRAVATED MISDEMEANOR with a sentence of two years and was to go back for sentencing but did not.

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
and now that it has been almost a year I''m ready to turn myself in. Is the plea that I signed off on still in effect? Or is the plea no good now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A written plea is an admission that you committed the crime.  Even if the county attorney dropped the charge, he can refile it within 3 years of the occurrence.  Even so, absence may toll the statute of limitations and keep the charge running.  As it is unlikely that the county attorney dropped the charge, and your absence likely tolled any time limitations, you can still be sentenced.  However, you need to contact a local attorney immediately to discuss your case. You may now have additional charges, and the plea offer may have been pulled.  You may or may not want to pull your written plea, so contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters