QUESTION

Although we live together and are married but we are not together what authority does the step father have over my children?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I are legally married. I have 4 older children from a previous marriage and three of them live with us. We also have 4 younger children in common. We are separated by all sense of the word except living in the same home. We have separate bedroom, separate bills we take care of, eat separately most of the time and other than an in-home movie night don't even watch TV together. I have the responsibility of all 7 children discipline where I only allow him to disciple his biological children. We only make mutual decisions together when the common children are involved. With that being said... My 17 year old from the previous marriage made sexual advances towards my husband and he declined. She continued and added untrue information such as I was "sleeping" around. He declined. She continued and eventually he gave in. This information was brought to my attention by her and since he refused to run away with her at 18, she has filed sexual assault case against him. Is there a d
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If this is being investigated by the police you should consider informing the assigned detective.   But first, you should retain an attorney. M<oney paid up front for a lawyer will save exhorbitant expenses later.    Lawyer UP
Answered on Apr 04th, 2018 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters