QUESTION
Am I able to get an out of state concealed carry permit in PA under 21?
Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm 20, with no criminal record. I'd like to get a concealed carry permit. Under PA Law, I cannot get one until I'm 21, but am I capable of getting an out of state permit, & have PA respect it?
1 ANSWER
Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA
at
The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you live in another state and are able to get a LCF, as long as PA has reciprocity with that state, you would be able to carry concealed here. Keep in mind that PA is an "open carry" state, so you could openly carry (except where prohibited), just not in Philadelphia. You would have to unload it and secure in a case while in a motor vehicle.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 7:30 AM