QUESTION

am I able to get my record sealed or expunged with them being 10 years old

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Felonies - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Spotsylvania, VA at The Law Firm of Susan F. Fremit, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hi There, Unfortunately, you cannot seal or expunged criminal record convictions in Virginia; it truly is a record for life.  In extraordinary circumstances, an absolute pardon from a Governor in Virginia would allow the records to be expunged, but only if you pled not guilty and were wrongfully convicted.  However, based on the amount of time that has passed, you may be eligible to request a restoration of your rights.  I published a Guide which may be of limited use to you. The link is: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-you-need-to-know-about-criminal-record-expungement-in-virginia. Good luck! Susan
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters