QUESTION

Am I able to have the gun in our residence or am I even allowed to have it around my father?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old and I got a hand gun for Christmas and still live with my parents. I have it registered and have applied for a concealed carry permit, but my dad has been convicted of felonies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You should not have this around while living with your father. It is not worth the risk to him of a criminal charge, even though he would probably win at trial if you kept it under your control, i.e. lock and key at all times.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters