QUESTION

Am I able to have this charged expunged since it been 4 years or what can I do to have this misdemeanor removed?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I accepted a plea in abeyance for possession of marijuana with the condition that I pay $750 and do a substance abuse evaluation and random drug test for up to 12 months. I wasn't able to pay for the evaluations nor the fines. It has been 4 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, you would most likely not be eligible for an expungement since the first criterion they usually look at is whether all punishment has been completed, and as you have not paid your fines, you have not completed your punishment.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the specifics, probably too early.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters