QUESTION

Am I able to resolve a warrant out of my residency state?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I recently discovered I had files charged for myself and another former co worker for petty theft from our previous employer. Paperwork and verbal agreements were made for us to repay the theft and we were under the impression files would not be charged, although we were mistaken. I have a warrant in Oklahoma out for the misdemeanor. I actually only found out about this incident after applying for a position and someone kindly asking me about my warrant they came across during the background check. I have been residing in Mississippi since Christmas, I have proof of my address change. Is there any way I am able to resolve anything over the phone or by mail? The Court house clerk claimed I have a bail for $500 and I basically need to come to Oklahoma when I am able and "turn myself in then bail myself out". Any legal advice would be most helpful and appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the local court practices, you'll either need to: (a) appear, set a date to reappear and bond out (or be released on your own recognizance if the court will permit.) (b) have counsel request the warrant to be withdrawn and have a date set for you to appear (with bond type and amount to be determined at the scheduled hearing.) Find yourself counsel who practices in that county.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters