QUESTION

Am I able to take pre-trail intervention if I have a DWI and this is my first offense?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have ever had besides an open container about 10 years ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If it is offered by the court or prosecutor.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, you cannot get Pre- Trial Intervention for a charge of DUI (56-5-2930) (any offense). Do not take any action and/or inaction based on this information. This information should not be applied to any situation without first consulting with a local attorney in person.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, DUI cases are not offered diversion. You should consult with an attorney regarding the charges you are facing, possible defenses and likely outcomes. An attorney in your jurisdiction will know the policy of the court and providing agency.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Nope. There is no such thing. You need to hire a DUI specialist before you get duped into a plea you will regret for a very long time.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters