QUESTION

Am I able to view the video of my DUI before consulting a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI at a roadblock. I took a field test but refused a breathalyzer. I was subsequently arrested with little to no evidence that I had been drinking or was impaired. My question is how do I find out whether or not a video exists of the field sobriety test and arrest? I do not have the financial ability to afford a lawyer and may end up representing myself in court, so it is of utmost importance that I have all the facts regarding my incarceration.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can a court appointed attorney, only a fool has himself for a client.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You were foolish to refuse the breath test. Under the implied consent law, by refusing the breath test, your license WILL be revoked by Department of Licensing for a minimum of one year, even if you are not convicted of the DUI. The fact that you refused the DUI can also be used as evidence against you in court. At this point, I would tell you to stop messing around and get your self an attorney before you wreck your case even further.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The booking video is available to you through discovery, which the ADA must provide to the defendant. If you cannot afford a private attorney, the court will provide one for you for a nominal fee. It is extremely difficult to represent yourself for any court proceeding, especially a trial. The court will not afford you any slack or understanding for not knowing the Rules of Evidence & Procedure. You wouldn't even know how to present the booking video into evidence if you had it, most likely. If you didn't know the correct procedure, the ADA could object and keep it out of evidence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
An accused person has a statutory and constitutional right to disclosure of the evidence which is in the possession of the State and intended to be used against a person. The right to discovery can be asserted by a person who is representing them self (in proper person).
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You could get a judge to have the police make a copy of the tape available to you. You should think about an attorney. You can represent yourself. It is legal. It is also legal to remove your own appendix with a Swiss Army Knife and no pain killer. Both procedures are equally painless and error free.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No. Your attorney will be able to subpoena it into court, you could do so pro per.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Generally the answer is no. If you cannot afford an attorney, request the court to appoint a public defender to represent you. Your public defender will be able to obtain a copy of the video, if it exists. If you represent yourself, you will be doing yourself a disservice, as defending a DUI case can be complicated.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In most states, if you cannot afford a lawyer, a public defender can be appointed to represent you. You would have to be deemed financially qualified for the public defender by the judge in your case. You would not be able to obtain any video until you requested for it, and paid for it, during the pretrial discovery process. If you get a lawyer, the lawyer should request all discovery, including any video that exists.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You need to submit an informal discovery demand on your own. It usually does not take very long to obtain the video - if it exists. In my DUI cases, I always refund part of the retainer to my clients if after viewing the evidence/video/audio they decide to plead guilty and not pursue the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You do not have that right.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
Where? Road blocks in RI? Your questions seem odd.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
There may not be any video and you will not get any video before you consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
They will only give the full discovery to a lawyer. What you get is a redacted version, which mostly certainly won't include the video.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
If you represent yourself, yes, you should be able to get a copy on disk.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
There are very few videos in colorado, but you can contact the police agency that arrested you and request all police reports, audio and video. It will cost you 10-50 bucks, but they may say you have to get it from the DA since you refused, you face DMV action. Request a hearing as soon as possible. If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. Do not request the officer. We can do that later if we choose to, but most often it means you will lose. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Many police departments do have dash cams in their patrol cars that record stops and arrests on video. A microphone is worn by the police office to pick up the audio portion of the arrest. There are two components to a DWI arrest, one criminal and one administrative. The administrative portion deals directly with your driving privileges.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask for the information, if it exists, after you are charged. They should give it to you or at least allow you to view it. The cost of representation is cheap, compared to the cost which will be visited on you if somehow your defense is botched.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Depends on the arresting agency. For instance, Salt Lake City PD does not have videos. Where the Utah Highway Patrol usually does. If you cannot afford an attorney, request a public defender. They will easily be able to get the video for you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No it is disclosable during discovery.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will not be able to get the video until the DA turns it over as part of discovery during the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters