QUESTION

Am I allowed to drive using my order of reinstatement as my license until I can get my physical license next week?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have had my license unknowingly suspended since September of 2012. I found out my license was suspended for medical reasons when I was pulled over for a fix it ticket for a flickering headlight. The officer let me go with a warning but took my license since it was suspended. I recently had my reexamination hearing and just received my order of set aside or reinstatement, where my hearing officer checked that it was ended and I just have to renew my license at the nearest DMV because it's going to expire in 17 days. My appointment to renew my license is in 5 days. Am I legally allowed to drive using my order of reinstatement as proof until my appointment to renew my license or am I not allowed to drive until after I go to renew my license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You are technically legal to drive. You will have problems if you are pulled over.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters