QUESTION

Am I at serious fault for send an inappropriate pic to a 16yr old?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Was talking to a girl who i thought was 18 about a month or 2 ago(haven't talked to her since) turns out she was actually 16. She kept insisting that I send her a nude photo of my private part and I kept saying no until after so long I finally sent it. Today " her dad" called me saying his wife wanted to press charges and what not but he didn't want to because I'm military so we talked a bit and the final solution was he's sending his daughter to counseling but his insurance wouldn't cover it unless a police report was made and he didn't want to do that. So he came up with the class is $2000 he wants me to send him half and he will pay half, do I cough up the money and hope he keeps his word? And is it a really serious crime that a minor bugged me for a pic and I sent one? She also sent a bikini pic to me that I didn't ask for and I deleted it immdiately because i did not ask or pressure her into sending anything. Please help me out sorry was so long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You made a bad decision in sending a picture of your private part to anyone and I would suggest that you not do it again. Sending such a picture to a minor is a felony even if you thought or was told that she was 18. However, this sounds like a scam to me.  I would suggest that you break off all comminication with "her dad".
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters