QUESTION

Am I be able to get my felony expunged in Michigan?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was 17 at the time of conviction. I did 9 months in jail and served probation for 2 years. I have been off probation for 3 years now. The crime was home invasion 3rd degree with a misdemeanor of malicious destruction of a a building greater than $200 less than $2000. Some help would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible to have a felony expunged in Michigan but I am afraid you are little bit too early according to the statute. I believe you will have to wait until the five years following the end of your probation before that can be accomplished, and that will only be accomplished or bowl if you have kept yourself absolutely out of trouble since. You are already at the maximum number of charges which can be set aside under the statute and therefore must maintain an absolutely exemplary record. You're welcome to call my office with details and we will be delighted to assist you as soon as you have qualified.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters