QUESTION

Am I better off pleading guilty or not guilty in a court of law for having marijuana in my system?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I have two prior convictions, one ten years ago and one seven years ago.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I would hire a criminal defense attorney. The attorney can make a better plea agreement for you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Plead not guilty and hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. Your attorney may be able to get your charges reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not guilty. You lose all bargaining power by pleading guilty.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Not guilty. You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing the facts, I have no idea.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters