QUESTION

Am I correct in thinking that’s not even legal unless they have a validated reason or I was under some sort of probationary order?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
We play cards in my garage and drink beer most weekends. Some nights go longer than others but were relatively and consciously aware of our noise level. The neighbor lady claims we're all on meth and crack and she's going to have me drug tested by the police and CPS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you cannot be tested just because law enforcement (or a neighbor lady) feels like it.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters