QUESTION

Am I eligible for expungement or anything else that can help me in my job searches?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was convicted of identity theft-1 on Feb 14,2006. I was sentenced to 4 months in jail plus a fine. I have a driver's license now but I have had 2 dwls 3rd since then for failing to pay a ticket.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Donald Michael Gallick
Under Ohio's new law for sealing criminal records, you should be eligible to have your felony sealed if a court finds that you are deserving of this benefit. Contact an experience criminal defense attorney to discuss this option.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, identity theft is not one of the types of convictions that is eligible for expungement.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters