QUESTION

Am I entitled to any money from the sale of a jointly owned vessel, which was sold with my name forged on the documents and without my knowledge?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
My ex-husband's second wife forged my signature on a USCG documented vessel title (1986 Ocean Yacht SS Value when new $250,000.00) that was jointly owned by me and my ex-husband. Then my ex-husbands second wife committed suicide. I believe this was about 2004. I also believe my ex-husband had my name removed from all documents around this time. When my ex-husband's father died, my ex was to inherit his father's vessel at witch time he would sell the vessel he and I owned. I found out his father died in late 2012 or early 2013. When my ex-husband never contacted me for my signature, I realized his second wife had forged my name. I checked with NOAA/USCG sight (http://www.st.nmfs.noaa.gov/st1/CoastGuard/VesselByName.html) and found that my ex-husband did sell our vessel without me ever signing anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
probably, but you would have to file criminal charges on the forgery of your name, and sue your ex. Suing someone does not guarantee you will be paid. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters