QUESTION

Am I facing charges that will come in the mail if I didn't get any written citation or paperwork and was not arrested?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was driving home from the bar and was pulled over. The cop asked if I had been drinking and I said I had been. He gave me a FST, then a breath analyzer (to which I blew a .17). He then told me I was twice over the legal limit, and asked where I was going. I was going to a friend's house just down the road. The cop asked me to lock up my car, and had me get into the back of his car to which he drove me to my friend's house. He let me out and went on his way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It sounds like you will be arrested by summons (in the mail). Don't expect any kindness from the police. Once you get your papers in the mail, contact a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:19 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters