QUESTION

Am I going to be finger printed and have a mug shot when going to court for a order of protection.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend filed a order of protection on me after a small argument which I believe just to hurt me because i put her out my apartment. Will i be finger printed and taken a mugshot when appearing in court for this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
In New York State you have to either have someone arrested for a crime or go to Family Court before a judge will issue an order of protection. She does not "file an order of protection".
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, you will not be booked.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Usually not since this is a civil matter. If you get arrested for violating the order, then you would get fingerprinted.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You probably will not but it if the order is granted it will show up on a background check. Give me a call if you want a free consultation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters