QUESTION

Am I going to be guilty of criminal sexual abuse?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
Am I going to be guilty of criminal sexual Abuse? I live in Illinois Nd I'm 16 I received oral sex from a girl who told me she was 15 but is 14. It was on a Friday that we had no school me and my friend were gonna hang out anyways and she offered it to me and I've never gotten it before so I did what any and every teenager would do and I went over to her house with my friend while he waited in the other room(everything was consensual)I found out when I saw her at school she told me her mom found out and filed a police report. Everyone online is telling me to go out and get a lawyer and to tell my parents but I'm not brave enough to tell my dad I could potentially be guilty of a sex crime. Please tell me what all is going to happen to me and what ways could I get myself out of this . I haven't been able to sleep for days. I don't belong in a jail Ima good kid with a. Clear record and straight A's. I'm just a teenager who had never gotten oral sex before and I wanted to try it out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford a lawyer, one will be appointed for you if you are charged with an offense. However, I could consider this if you really don't want to hire a lawyer:  Do you think your odds are better or worse with a lawyer? Having made that determination, would you rather look at your father and say, "I could potentially be guilty of a sex crime", or would you rather look at your father and say, "I've been found guilty of a sex crime"? If you keep talking about your case online and to other people, you're making it more likely that you will be having the second conversation, not the first.  You have a right to remain silent.  You have a right to an attorney if you have been charged.  Those most frequently convicted fail to exercise their rights.    
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters