QUESTION

Am I going to go to jail if I’m on probation, missed an appointment with my probation officer because of mental health reasons?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Then my mom called and explained my situation. My probation officer told me to go to the psych ward. I haven't been drinking. This is my 2nd violation. I've been doing really well since then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You will go to jail if you commit a new crime, or have missed several appointments with your PO.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters