QUESTION

Am I going to go to prison for a first time DWI charge with children under 15?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My car is impounded and my property. The police will not let me have my stuff including my nursing books I need for college currently. I'm so scared! I'm also in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless there are extreme aggravating circumstances (such as someone getting hurt or your fleeing the scene of an accident), you are highly unlikely to get actual jail time for a first-time DWI. Get a lawyer (a court-appointed one if you're poor enough, though it's always better to hire a lawyer if you can) and follow his or her advice.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters