QUESTION

Am I going to jail if I have received a summons order to show cause of a probation violation due to not paying fines consistently?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have had financial hardships with jobs firing me when I've had employment after stated I have a felony. I’m the only source of income at moment and barely able to pay for utilities and had been threatened to be evicted. I have complied with probation just under financial stress. My probation officer has said that he is asking for me to terminate unsuccessful but waive jail time. What do I do, deny or admit to violation? What’s the next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are a lot factors that will determine whether you go to jail. That is certainly a possibility, but not necessarily certain. You should have been in regular and frequent contact with your probation officer about your financial problems. If so, be sure to explain to the judge you circumstances, and he may be willing to close probation and reinstate it, so you can stay out of jail.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters