QUESTION

Am I going to lose my privilege of driving if I got a violation citation?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I’m on this back on track program and I just got my license which is for business purpose only. Friday morning I was stopped for no reason. I went into a store and then the cop followed me and gave me a violation citation to court next month. My restrictions were going to be until November 18, 2013.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you drove out of restriction it is the same as if you were driving while suspended/revoked. Get a good traffic attorney to help you out, or you may not be driving for a long time.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You give me absolutely no information on which I can base an answer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably lose your driving privileges.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have license that is restricted to business purposes in California you will be in a position to defend the case if you have a business purpose for being at the store, if you don't then it will be a judgment call for the either the DA or the Judge as to whether they will proceed with a suspended license charge or driving without a license which has a fine but no jail or points on your driving record.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to challenge the traffic stop in court. You should talk to a attorney who practices traffic and criminal law in your county.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters