QUESTION

Am I in trouble for not appearing even if I can prove my truck really did break?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I received a subpoena to testify several weeks ago. The city I need to go to is 200 miles away from me. Today, I went to leave but my car didn't start. I only have one vehicle and don't know anyone I could borrow another car from. I called the prosecutor and told him the situation and he said he could have me arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you could be in trouble and a warrant for your arrest can be issued. Contact court clerk to see if a warrant has been issued.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters