QUESTION

Am I in trouble if my girl friend got in my car after stealing?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My girlfriend stole from a retail store, got in my car and I just drove off. They got my license plate. They went looking for me because they got my license plate. Am I in trouble? What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's possible. If you get charged, then hire a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were not present when this happened, you should not be in trouble, although you will have to tell the police that your girlfriend was using your car when this happened. If you were present, you need to hire an attorney, since you can be charged as an accomplice.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you are, as an accomplice.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your girlfriend needs to come forward. Retain an attorney, he should be able to get hold of the stores video tape to see if you were at the store during the theft.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will be looking to you in order to be able to identify your girl friend, as long as you had no knowledge that she was stealing you should not be in trouble.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
YES. You could be charged with aiding and abetting in her robbery.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters