QUESTION

Am I in trouble if my girlfriend's mother is threatening to charge me?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is 16 I'm 19. We are 3years and 3months apart in age. Her and I love each other and have been dating 5months. Recently the mother has discovered that her daughter and I have been having sex. Threatened to press charges if I contact my girlfriend , or if she contacts me. Being in Texas, 17 is the legal age of concent if I'm correct. My girlfriend and I have decided we still wish to see one another. She turns 17 in 4months. Once she turns 17 am I safe from being prosecuted by her mother for offenses before her age change? (Maybe irrelevant, but i turn 20 before she turns 17
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Kind of. She still has a 2 year statute of limitations to file on you from date of discovery. Best to stay away and hire a local attorney who can help smooth over things with the mother.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Until your girlfriend turns 17, if you and she have any type of sexual contact, you can be charged with a sex crime.She cannot give her consent until she is 17, and you have no defense because you are more than 3 years to the day older than her. If you had sexual contact already, even if you stop, you can still be charged up until she turns 28 - 10 years after she turns 18.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters