QUESTION

Am I legal to drive because I have my license and DMV said so?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I entered a one way ramp, hit a truck, police came and had a mental breakdown. I admitted to having drugs in my system. I agreed to a urine and blood test. Officer did not confiscate my license and sent me to a hospital for a 72 hour hold, called DMV and said that my license is not suspended. It’s been 45 days and no court order has been sent yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Until you receive either a Notice of Suspension from DMV or a Notice to Appear in court, you should be alright.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters