QUESTION

Am I liable if they accidentally gave my entire bond back?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being charged with a felony domestic dispute. I signed over my tax refund check to bail myself out. The check was significantly larger than my bail so I had to go back and collect the difference. They gave me the entire check amount back in the form of 2 debit cards. My case is not dismissed and the charges still hold, I checked online. Will they issue a warrant for my arrest? Do I need to keep my bond amount just in case or is it the court's failure to keep my bond not going to affect me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You must have an active bond. Since you realized the error, you had a responsibility to correct it. You have time to do so.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should call the court and ask the bail status. If there is a bail and its not paid, next time you go to court they will process you until it is paid.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters