QUESTION

Am I looking at jail time for retail theft if I plead in advance?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am currently being charged with retail theft. I did a plea in advance. And five years later I got caught taking something that was on 50. Am I looking at jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
On a first offense, probably just a fine. If you have priors, it depends on what they are, how recent, and so on.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters