QUESTION

Am I looking at jail time if I am on my third offense drunk driving and I blew a .15?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly. A third offense is a felony in Michigan. Hire local counsel asap.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It is up to the judge. A third offense can be charged as a felony. Even if not charged as a felony, there is a substantial risk of imprisonment, given that past probation have failed to deter the illegal conduct. A .15 reading is fairly high, which could cause judges to want to jail you. Get good representation right away.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters