QUESTION

Am I obligated to retreat if I'm on my private property or am I able to defend not only my property but my children and company?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My company was assaulted by an aggressor who approached her on my property. I then went down to resolve the conflict and the aggressor spit in my face and return I punched her several times. I am now being charged with assault and battery. I live in the state where I now stand your ground law applies. I am confused on the duty to retreat aspect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You were fine until you punched her several times. That is its own crime, regardless of being spit on (assault) or any claim of defense. Hire a local attorney and work things out.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters