QUESTION

Am I okay to fly out of state for a week if I got a DUI?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I bought a plane ticket a few weeks before my DUI situation happened. My court hearing is in 2 months. Can I leave the state before my court hearing?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You can unless the court put a restriction on your travelling out of state. You need to read any documentation you received on your case.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If your out on bond, check your bond conditions.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, unless it violates the condition of your bond.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the wording in the court order releasing you from the county jail.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Review your case paperwork or call the Court to confirm if a condition of your bond is to not leave the State while the case is pending . If it is, then you may have to file a Motion with the Judge asking for permission to leave the State. Whether the Judge actually grants your request depends on the "type" of trip you are taking. For example, if the trip is for work or a funeral or a wedding, maybe okay. However, if for a bachelor party in Vegas or a cruise to Cancun or something like that, probably not.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you are back in time to appear at your court hearing.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. A lawyer can appear in court without you present.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
It depends. Typically, in Colorado if you are released on a PR bond, there are no travel restrictions while the case is ongoing. If you are released or posted a cash or surety bond, then you must ask the court for permission to travel out of state. Either way, you do not want to violate the terms of your release because that could land you right back in jail.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Only if the judge says you can.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Unless there is a specific article in your bail bond document I say that you can go out of State as long as you are in court for the hearing. If you were released without bail you certainly can go out of State.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters