QUESTION

Am I still able to be charged even though I had no idea that this vehicle was stolen?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was unknowingly charged with receiving stolen property but had no idea that I was being charged until I got a criminal background check done for a job. It said that I have a warrant for my arrest. Now, when this all occurred, I was not driving this vehicle. I can't drive. I don't have my license and had no idea that it was stolen. My significant other was the one that was driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes you can be charged. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters