QUESTION

Am I still at risk of getting into trouble five days after the incident?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got into a fight after leaving the bar. I ended up knocking the person out and left before the cops showed up. It's 5 days since it happens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, it takes the police a while to file. It may go away, but most likely not.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 3:05 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters