QUESTION

Am I "under indictment" if I was arrested, bonded from jail, and haven't gone to court yet?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
If someone was arrested for intent to sell a controlled substance to an undercover officer and bonded out of jail but hasn't gone to court yet for trial, is that considered being "under indictment"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You've been charged with a felony offense. The State has 90 days to present their case to a Grand Jury. Once the Grand Jury "True Bills" the case (and they likely will) you will then be "under an indictment." 
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters