QUESTION

Am I waiting on a court date for you son to be transferred

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My was arrested last Friday for driving on a suspended with knowledge but he is also on felony probation in the next county over so I’ve called the public defenders office over there and they told me they had a warrant for him for violating his felony probation he’s sitting in jail now on a suspended with no bond and no court date The felony charge he got when he was 18 was his first offense ever and I guess he violated his probation by driving on a suspended I’m pretty much asking will he be given a court date or will he be transferred and how long does that usually take and he did go to first appearance on the driving on suspended with knowledge which they gave him no bond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The PDs Office wont do anything untilo he is brought there and they are appointed.   Transferring between counties is not occuring because of the pandemic.   Retain a lawyer in the county where the warrant came form and sometimes it can be lifted without him in court
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters