QUESTION

and the state of Tennessee can the parent of a statutory rape victim drop the charges

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First let me make it clear that this answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship.  As statutory rape is a strict liability crime, only the state of Tennessee can drop the charges.  You have left out a lot of information, and my heart goes out to you if you know or are the victim of this heinous crime. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com    
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters