QUESTION

Any pro bono lawyers or attorneys out in Colorado ? I need your help with a detective also got bill of sale,registration and all the paperwork for car

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
So my car and title got stolen i made a report the detective ended up going to get my car after i told him i seen it on fb market place for sale he towed it to tow yard instead of calling me now its on police hold and he saying the guy who stole it said he traded me a truck and 2000$ so i cant have my car i didnt even have the car that long so after i bought it from dealership didnt register it right away well it got stolen before i could register it the detective has had my car 4 weeks now has my title says he cant and wont compare signatures because supposedly my signatures are all different on my paperwork so hes releasing my car back to the guy who stole it (mind you) that the guy who stole is got out of prison in march 2020 time served 23 years now hes back locked up third strike,perole violation,robbery of the elderly,kidnapping and extortion and the detective is saying hes charging me with 3 felonies for lying i dont get this at all i got proof from dealership and dmv the car mi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with any criminal offense, and if you qualify financially, the Public Defenders office with represent you at no cost. If you need a lawyer for a civil matter, Colorado Legal Services may represent you at no cost. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters