QUESTION

appealing pending PA license suspension for simple possession in south carolina

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Stopped 3/13 in south carolina and ticketed $700 for simple poss of marijuana. the fine was paid cash the same day, being lead to the magistrate by the ticketing officer in order to pay. my license is now pending suspension 7/13 in PA due to this ticket. is there any possibility that i could win an appeal of the suspension, or "plead down" (i realise this is the wrong term) to a lesser length suspension? OLL is likely not going to be accepted for me, since there is a bus stop at the bottom of my street, however i can prove that since i do contract networking and IT work that most job offers for me are well outside of any local bus. secondary, if i appeal what exactly can you do for me that i either cannot do myself, or will be 'too difficult' for me to do if representing myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving York, PA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, PennDoT generally does not negotiate suspension issues or the term of the suspensoin.  Since the suspension is based upon a conviction for a specific offense, it is not likely that you would be successful on an appeal (assuming the charge listed is correct).
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters