QUESTION

Approximately how much time will my husband serve for two counts of felony charges?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My husband was recently arrested for a second DUI (Alcohol. Drugs w/ injury) and also willful harm to children, they have both charges showing as felonies, approximately how much time is he looking at? Is it a mandatory prison sentence...?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably 90 days to 3 years, depending on the facts and circumstances of the case. If you have not done so already, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
The time depends on the facts and circumstances of the case so I cannot give you an answer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Any felony requires prison time staring at 16 months and up. That said due to realignment legislation a lot of felonies are being served in County Jail.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
A second DUI carries enhanced penalties, up to plea bargaining to determine the outcome. The child endangerment is a big time problem, and the honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, priors history, etc., and then dealing with the prosecutor to determine their attitude on sentence bargaining. Such crimes have a potential for jail/prison time upon conviction. If convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes will add penalty enhancements?. If this constitutes a probation violation, factor those new violation charge[s] and old deferred sentence[s] in as well. If serious about hiring counsel to help, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters