QUESTION

Are my firearm rights gone and who can tell me if my rights are gone or not?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was convicted of domestic battery in 2010. It was against a sibling. How do I know if my gun rights were taken? Who can I contact to find this out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First you need to know if it was a misdemeanor or a felony. If it was a misdemeanor your rights were not taken away, but if it was a felony, they were. Contact the clerk of the court to find out.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters