QUESTION

Are my odd of getting out of the first time DUI pretty good?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently got pulled over and got charged with a DUI. This is the first time ever I have gotten pulled over and charged with this. My record is pretty clean and I have no criminal charges.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You could receive a suspended imposition of sentence, and probation for two to three years. You will have to do a substance abuse traffic offender's program and pay a fine on any companion tickets.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Without knowing all the facts about this arrest, I am unable to answer this question. the answer is fact intensive.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Need to know more facts. Why were you pulled over? Did you do the FSEs? Did you take a blood/breath test? What kind? What were the results?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question does not provide enough detail to allow for a meaningful answer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
The answer depends upon the actual evidence that the police have against you and not upon your clean record, etc. I advise that you hire an experienced attorney well versed in DUI defense.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In the majority of DUI cases in Michigan, it is very difficult to get a plea offer to a non-drinking and driving offense, or to win at a Jury Trial. However, only an attorney who is well experienced in DUI law can confirm what, if any, available defenses you have, and properly present those defenses to the Judge or Jury.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters