QUESTION

Are our possessions safe if authorities discovered drugs (crack) in the neighbor's duplex?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We are cordial with the neighbors by greeting them when we see them outside. I heard a conversations through the wall about the use of crack one night. I have heard snorting. There is a great amount of traffic in and out of the house. I am a disabled veteran and cannot afford to move. What are the legal ramifications for us, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Call the police with your suspicions. If they are reasonable, the police will try to get a search warrant and enter the house. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters