QUESTION

Are park rangers allowed to take your license for being suspended even if you weren’t the one driving?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving my car to the beach when we got pulled over by a park ranger. he asked for my boyfriends license and registration and insurance he gave him his license and I gave him all the info on my car and then he asked to see my ID so I gave it to him he ran it and it came back suspended because I forgot to make my SR22 payment that month. He then took my license and never gave it back, are they allowed to take it even though I wasn’t the one driving and how do I get it back now that I paid my insurance.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I never heard of any cops taking a license under those circumstances. I would have you apply for a replacement license.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
It is a crime to be in possession of a driver's license when your license is suspended. You will need to go down to the DOL to get a new one, or ask the park ranger for it back.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, because who was driving is often a matter of perspective; in other words, he said she said.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a case that you should contest if it happened to you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters