QUESTION

Are police officers required to tell you why they pulled you over?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New York
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by a police officer and when I asked why he pulled me over, he did not tell me. He took my license and registration and went back to his car. He came back and I asked him why he pulled my over again and he refused to tell me. He replied, "Just plead not guitly in Court and you won't have to pay as big of a fine." I stated, "If I did not do anything wrong, I do not think I should get a ticket. The officer's response was, "Too late, it is in the system."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, the officer does not have to tell you why he pulled you over. Look at the ticket and find out what the charge is.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters