QUESTION

Are the domestic violence charges gone or do they only appear on police records?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am 55 years old, received domestic violence over 15 years ago and MDOP in 1975. Can I get these expunged? I have checked my criminal record on several sites. They don’t show up.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details but it would seem you should be allowed the relief you seek.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge a record unless the case was dismissed without having received probation or deferred, or if you were found not guilty. Even though it may not appear in your searches, if someone were to conduct a search using your fingerprints, they would easily find the record.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
If they don't show then you will not need to do anything. It is very difficult to expunge a criminal record the process is complicated. I would suggest you contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters