QUESTION

Are the parents of a 21 year old person liable for the latter's actions?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a son that turned 21. He is going to school and working but does not live at home. If he is involved in an accident due to recklessness or alcohol can I be held liable? My wife and I are trying to make sure we are not held accountable for his actions. He hasn't done anything but with college and being 21, we worry. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is he driving a car titled in your name, either individually or jointly with him? Is he still included as an authorized driver on insurance you provide for vehicles? He's 21. Even if you provide some financial assistance, he should be living under his own identity. If he is still living under yours, someone will be looking at your pockets should bad things happen. Even if they are unsuccessful, it won't be a pleasant experience.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters