QUESTION

Are the penalties worse for DUI if you are under 21?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is 20 years old and just was arrested for driving under the influence. He blew something like a .10, which legally is intoxicated, but I'm worried that there are going to be harsher penalties because he's not 21 years of age. Will penalties be worse because he was illegally consuming alcohol?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No a DUI is like a traffic ticket. But you can still be charged with DWI if you are intoxicated.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters