QUESTION

Are there any alternatives to jail such as Drug Court for 3rd tier, 4th offense DUI where I refused blood test?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am facing and will most likely be convicted of a 4th offense DUI in PA. I refused the chemical test so it is 3rd tier conviction. I have seen multiple things to avoid severe jail time such as Drug Court, DUI Court, IPP program and such. I am wondering if the state has a MANDATORY jail sentence (such as New Jersey for 3rd offense and up) where there is no option to avoiding jail time. I have been told multiple things so I am trying to find the correct answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You are not eligible for drug court. if your county offers DUI court for 4th timers you may be eligible. You need to speak with an attorney that practices in your county.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters